?

Log in

hmm - >> ¤ ªñGè£ ¤ [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
angel

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

hmm [Oct. 1st, 2005|10:03 pm]
angel
Once upon a time in the kingdom of Heaven, God was missing for six days. Eventually, Michael the Archangel found him, resting on the seventh day.

He inquired of God, "Where have you been?"

God sighed a deep sigh of satisfaction and proudly pointed downwards throughthe clouds, "Look, Michael. Look what I've made."

Archangel Michael looked puzzled and said, "What is it?"

"It's a planet," replied God, "and I've put Life on it. I'm going to call it Earth and it's going to be a great place of balance."

"Balance?" inquired Michael, still confused.

God explained, pointing to different parts of earth. "For example, Northern Europe will be a place of great opportunity and wealth, but cold and harsh while southern Europe is going to be poor but sunny and pleasant."

"I have made some lands abundant in water and other lands parched deserts."

"This one will be extremely hot, while this one will be very cold and covered in ice."

The Archangel, impressed by God's work, then pointed to a group of islands and said, "What are those?"

"Ah," said God. "That's the Philippines, the most glorious place on earth. There are beautiful beaches, rivers, mountains and forests. The people from the Philippines are going to be handsome, modest, intelligent and humorous and they are going to be found traveling the world. They will be extremely sociable, hardworking and high achieving, and they will be known throughout the world as carriers of peace and love."

Michael gasped in wonder and admiration but then proclaimed, "What about balance, God? You said there would be balance."

God replied wisely, "Wait until you see the idiots I put in the government."
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: kalvadar
2005-10-02 03:40 am (UTC)
Filipinos suck!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: apnagleclo
2005-10-02 03:45 am (UTC)
lol. u're mean. someone just sent me that email.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kalvadar
2005-10-02 03:48 am (UTC)
If I am mean, how come you are laughing?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: apnagleclo
2005-10-02 03:49 am (UTC)
coz
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kalvadar
2005-10-02 03:50 am (UTC)
coz you know God isn't real!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: apnagleclo
2005-10-02 03:52 am (UTC)
uh-uh. coz i find that whole story funny. kinda biased.. but.. hey it COULD be true.. and you're probably WRONG.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kalvadar
2005-10-02 03:54 am (UTC)
I think you are probably wrong!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: apnagleclo
2005-10-02 03:55 am (UTC)
nah-uh.. i mean it's got the beach part right.. bout the ppol.. hMMM......... maybe. haha u should so agree with me
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kalvadar
2005-10-02 04:00 am (UTC)
You should definitely agree with me!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: apnagleclo
2005-10-02 04:01 am (UTC)
that filipinos suck? no way.. we're way cool. haha :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: xianruan
2005-10-02 09:01 pm (UTC)
Have to disagree with you there. Filipinos are not cool. Eskimos are way cool.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: apnagleclo
2005-10-03 12:34 am (UTC)
HEH.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _crash_and_burn
2005-10-06 12:56 pm (UTC)
Let me be your friend?
_crash_and_burn!
(Reply) (Thread)